Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] applied in order to satisfy Section 16(a).
23 Section 27, entitled “Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited,” provides in its
entirety: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his
salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” PA. CONST. art. III, § 27.
[J-36A-C-2006] - 27
D. Analysis
- 1 -
When faced with any constitutional challenge to legislation, we proceed to our task
by presuming constitutionality in part because there exists a judicial presumption that our
sister branches take seriously their constitutional oaths. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (“In
ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the …
presumption [is] [t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of
the United States or of this Commonwealth.”); Pennsylvanians Against Gambling
Expansion Fund, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 877 A.2d 383, 393 (Pa. 2005) (hereinafter,
“PAGE”). Indeed, a legislative enactment will not be deemed unconstitutional unless it
clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the Constitution. PAGE, 877 A.2d at 393. “Any