Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] judges of the Philadelphia Municipal Court, judges of the Philadelphia Traffic
Court, district justices and the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the State
Treasurer, the Auditor General, the Attorney General and certain other State
officers and the salary and certain expenses of the members of the General
Assembly; and repealing certain inconsistent acts,” and further providing for
members of the General Assembly; and making editorial changes.
[J-36A-C-2006] - 12
led to an increase in the compensation provided to the Judiciary. The Judges’ challenge
focuses on Article V, Section 16(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides in full:
Justices, judges and justices of the peace [now magisterial district judges]
shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their
compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by
law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 16(a). The General Assembly obviously realized that its repeal of Act
44 presented a serious constitutional question to the extent that it reduced judicial
compensation. Thus, the very first section of Act 72, entitled “Declaration of policy,”
provides in full, as follows: