Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] [J-36A-C-2006] - 16
imposed upon him,” whether “those duties are of a grave and important character, involving
in the proper performance of them some of the functions of government,” and “a fixed
term.”).20 The Judges further argue that other provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution
containing the term “officer” make clear that the term is intended to be broad and inclusive;
for that reason, the Judges submit, the Constitution contemplates “officers” beyond those
explicitly named. See, e.g., PA. CONST. art. VI, § 1 (entitled “Selection of Officers Not
Otherwise Provided for in Constitution,” and providing, “All officers, whose selection is not
provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”).
The Judges additionally note that Section 16(a) adds two important qualifications
that must be accounted for when discerning a proper definition for the term “officer.” First,
the “officers” must be “salaried;” and second, they must be officers “of the Commonwealth.”