Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] additional amounts of unvouchered expenses for the same one-year time period. Act 39, §
5(b), (c); Consumer Party, 507 A.2d at 327 n.4.
The citizen-taxpayer appellants in Consumer Party appealed from a Commonwealth
Court order which, on summary judgment, upheld the constitutionality of Act 39. After
reviewing and rejecting various procedural challenges raised under Article III, this Court
turned to the appellants’ challenge to Act 39’s legislative unvouchered expense provision.
The appellants had argued in the Commonwealth Court only that the provision violated
Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, entitled “Changes in Term of Office
or Salary Prohibited,” and which provides that: “No law shall extend the term of any public
officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.”
We held that this challenge was meritless because the more specific provision in Article II,
Section 8 exclusively covers mid-term compensation increases for the Legislature.
Consumer Party, 507 A.2d at 335-36 (citing Snyder v. Barber, 106 A.2d 410, 411 (Pa.