Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] constitutional provisions in exercising their constitutional duties, albeit he concedes that it is
ultimately the responsibility of the Judiciary to determine the proper interpretation. The
Senator further argues that the General Assembly’s Act 72-specific definition of “salaried
officers of the Commonwealth” is reasonable and provides certainty and predictability as it
encompasses all members of the Legislature and Judiciary, and identifies some of the
highest executive officers as the class to which any diminution of compensation must be
applied in order to satisfy Section 16(a).
23 Section 27, entitled “Changes in Term of Office or Salary Prohibited,” provides in its
entirety: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his
salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” PA. CONST. art. III, § 27.
[J-36A-C-2006] - 27
D. Analysis
- 1 -
When faced with any constitutional challenge to legislation, we proceed to our task
by presuming constitutionality in part because there exists a judicial presumption that our