Thursday, April 10, 2008
[…] THE FEDERALIST NO. 79, at 472 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961).
Article V, Section 16(a)’s protection of judicial compensation is but a part of a more
global protection of the fundamental, coequal role of the Judiciary, as provided by the
doctrine of separation of powers. The government of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,
like the federal government, is divided into three equal branches, the legislative, see PA.
CONST. art. II, § 1 (“The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a
General Assembly … .”); the executive, see PA. CONST. art. IV, § 2 (“The supreme
executive power shall be vested in the Governor ... .”); and the judicial, see PA. CONST. art.
V, § 1 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system
… .”). As noted by the United States Supreme Court:
[The doctrine of separation of powers] is not merely a matter of convenience
or of governmental mechanism. Its object is basic and vital … namely, to
preclude a commingling of these essentially different powers of government
in the same hands.